Salary Report for Ohio Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in Ohio is 420.
  • Forensic Psychologists in Ohio earn an average of $96,970 per year or $46.62 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in Ohio is 3%.
  • Ohio will need 1,480 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 100 new psychologists per year.

Ohio Rankings

  • Ohio ranks #23 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #40 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Ohio ranks #12 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • Ohio ranks #8 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • Ohio ranks #30 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare Ohio to U.S.

Ohio Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $96,970 which is 1% less than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeOhioU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$46.62$47.12-1.06%
Average Annual Salary$96,970$98,010-1.06%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Ohio, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $80,200 and $118,140 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $132,390, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $39,090, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year42Under $39,090
15%2 – 4 years63$39,090 – $80,200
25%5 – 9 years105$80,200 – $105,500
25%10 – 14 years105$105,500 – $118,140
15%15 – 20 years63$105,500 – $132,390
10%20+ years42Above $132,390
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Ohio psychologists earn about $105,759 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in Ohio is 8% less than the national average, which means Ohio residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average Ohio Forensic Psychologists salary is $96,970.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Ohio Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $105,759.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $96,970, Ohio Forensic Psychologists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($105,460), and Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($102,090).

However, Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($48,200), Substance Abuse Counselors ($51,110), Marriage and Family Therapists ($54,600), Health Care Social Workers ($58,120), School Psychologists ($74,200), and Psychology Teachers ($90,000).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$105,460
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$102,090
Forensic Psychologists$96,970
Psychology Teachers$90,000
School Psychologists$74,200
Health Care Social Workers$58,120
Marriage and Family Therapists$54,600
Substance Abuse Counselors$51,110
Social Workers$48,200
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Ohio the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (11,960), Substance Abuse Counselors (11,140) and Health Care Social Workers (7,780).

The three professions in Ohio needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (20.8%), Marriage and Family Therapists (12.5%) and Social Workers (11.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers10,76011,96011.2%1,160
Substance Abuse Counselors9,22011,14020.8%1,130
Health Care Social Workers7,1207,7809.3%750
Forensic Psychologists1,4701,4800.7%100
Psychology Teachers1,3401,4004.5%130
Marriage and Family Therapists24027012.5%30
Industrial Organizational Psychologists20022010%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Ohio Cities

The average salary for Forensic Psychologists in Ohio is $96,970. The top cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the most are Columbus ($95,100), Cleveland-Elyria ($92,060) and Cincinnati ($89,480).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the highest average annual salary are Cleveland-Elyria ($98,989), Cincinnati ($95,721) and Dayton ($128,532).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Forensic Psychologists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Forensic Psychologists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Dayton$112,800$128,532$15,732
Columbus$95,100$100,923$5,823
Cleveland-Elyria$92,060$98,989$6,929
Cincinnati$89,480$95,721$6,241
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Ohio Forensic Psychologists

Ohio Forensic Psychologists earn between $39,090 and $132,390 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 420 Forensic Psychologists employed in Ohio which is about 3% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Ohio with an average annual wage of $105,460.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $39,090 a year in Ohio

The most Forensic Psychologists work in the Dayton area where 120 Forensic Psychologists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Ohio earn 105,759 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, Ohio will need 1,480 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 100 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the Ohio work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Cincinnati

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $89,480
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $95,721
Hourly Wage: $43.02
Currently Employed: 100
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.48
Cincinnati Salary Report

Cleveland-Elyria

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $92,060
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $98,989
Hourly Wage: $44
Currently Employed: 90
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.00
Cleveland-Elyria Salary Report

Columbus

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $95,100
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $100,923
Hourly Wage: $45.72
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.23
Columbus Salary Report

Dayton

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $112,800
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $128,532
Hourly Wage: $54
Currently Employed: 120
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Dayton Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data