Salary Report for Virginia Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in Virginia is 470.
  • Forensic Psychologists in Virginia earn an average of $104,670 per year or $50.32 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in Virginia is 3%.
  • Virginia will need 1,670 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 110 new psychologists per year.

Virginia Rankings

  • Virginia ranks #7 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #15 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Virginia ranks #9 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • Virginia ranks #6 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • Virginia ranks #26 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare Virginia to U.S.

Virginia Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $104,670 which is 6% more than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeVirginiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$50.32$47.126.79%
Average Annual Salary$104,670$98,0106.80%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Virginia, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $85,630 and $122,510 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $134,780, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $61,550, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year47Under $61,550
15%2 – 4 years70$61,550 – $85,630
25%5 – 9 years118$85,630 – $107,630
25%10 – 14 years118$107,630 – $122,510
15%15 – 20 years70$107,630 – $134,780
10%20+ years47Above $134,780
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Virginia psychologists earn about $103,654 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in Virginia is 1% higher than the national average, which means Virginia residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average Virginia Forensic Psychologists salary is $104,670.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Virginia Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $103,654.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $104,670, Virginia Forensic Psychologists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($108,910), and Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($108,700).

However, Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($53,210), Marriage and Family Therapists ($53,550), Health Care Social Workers ($57,420), Social Workers ($58,100), Psychology Teachers ($83,580), and School Psychologists ($88,890).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$108,910
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$108,700
Forensic Psychologists$104,670
School Psychologists$88,890
Psychology Teachers$83,580
Social Workers$58,100
Health Care Social Workers$57,420
Marriage and Family Therapists$53,550
Substance Abuse Counselors$53,210
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Virginia the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (16,930), Social Workers (9,860) and Health Care Social Workers (3,980).

The three professions in Virginia needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (19.5%), Psychology Teachers (14.2%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (13.9%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors14,17016,93019.5%1,700
Social Workers8,7809,86012.3%960
Health Care Social Workers3,5003,98013.7%390
Forensic Psychologists1,6401,6701.8%110
Psychology Teachers1,2001,37014.2%130
Marriage and Family Therapists72082013.9%80
Industrial Organizational Psychologists560490-12.5%30
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Virginia Cities

The average salary for Forensic Psychologists in Virginia is $104,670. The top cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the most are Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News ($98,700), Richmond ($90,660) and Roanoke ($0).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the highest average annual salary are Richmond ($94,992), Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News ($102,620) and Roanoke ($0).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Forensic Psychologists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Forensic Psychologists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News$98,700$102,620$3,920
Richmond$90,660$94,992$4,332
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Virginia Forensic Psychologists

Virginia Forensic Psychologists earn between $61,550 and $134,780 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 470 Forensic Psychologists employed in Virginia which is about 3% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Virginia with an average annual wage of $108,910.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $61,550 a year in Virginia

The most Forensic Psychologists work in the Richmond area where 110 Forensic Psychologists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Virginia earn 103,654 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, Virginia will need 1,670 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 110 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the Virginia work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Richmond

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $90,660
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $94,992
Hourly Wage: $43.59
Currently Employed: 110
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.44
Richmond Salary Report

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $98,700
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $102,620
Hourly Wage: $47
Currently Employed: 110
Cost-of-Living Index: 96.18
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data