Salary Report for Kansas Health Care Social Workers

  • The number of Health Care Social Workers currently employed in Kansas is 1,500.
  • Health Care Social Workers in Kansas earn an average of $59,940 per year or $28.82 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Health Care Social Workers who work in Kansas is 1%.
  • Kansas will need 1,840 new Health Care Social Workers by 2030 or 180 new psychologists per year.

Kansas Rankings

  • Kansas ranks #24 in the U.S. for Health Care Social Workers salary and #35 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Kansas ranks #30 in the U.S. for the total number of Health Care Social Workers employed.
  • Kansas ranks #30 in U.S. for the number of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Kansas ranks #46 in U.S. for the percentage of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Kansas to U.S.

Kansas Health Care Social Workers earn an average of $59,940 which is 3% less than the national average salary of $62,310.

TypeKansasU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$28.82$29.96-3.81%
Average Annual Salary$59,940$62,310-3.80%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Kansas, 50% of Health Care Social Workers earn between $47,430 and $63,660 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn more than $78,020, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Health Care Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn under $36,900, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Health Care Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year150Under $36,900
15%2 – 4 years225$36,900 – $47,430
25%5 – 9 years375$47,430 – $59,560
25%10 – 14 years375$59,560 – $63,660
15%15 – 20 years225$59,560 – $78,020
10%20+ years150Above $78,020
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Kansas psychologists earn about $64,898 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $62,310.

Cost-of-living in Kansas is 8% less than the national average, which means Kansas residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Health Care Social Workers is $62,310.
  • Average Kansas Health Care Social Workers salary is $59,940.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Kansas Health Care Social Workers earn an average salary of $64,898.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $59,940, Kansas Health Care Social Workers tend to earn less than Forensic Psychologists ($98,390), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($96,950), School Psychologists ($70,490), and Psychology Teachers ($63,300).

However, Health Care Social Workers tend to earn more than Marriage and Family Therapists ($47,470), Social Workers ($47,850), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($49,210).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$98,390
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$96,950
School Psychologists$70,490
Psychology Teachers$63,300
Health Care Social Workers$59,940
Substance Abuse Counselors$49,210
Social Workers$47,850
Marriage and Family Therapists$47,470
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Kansas the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (2,490), Substance Abuse Counselors (2,240) and Health Care Social Workers (1,840).

The three professions in Kansas needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (15.5%), Psychology Teachers (8.3%) and Health Care Social Workers (8.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers2,3702,4905.1%230
Substance Abuse Counselors1,9402,24015.5%220
Health Care Social Workers1,7001,8408.2%180
Forensic Psychologists3503500%20
Marriage and Family Therapists3003103.3%30
Psychology Teachers2402608.3%30
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Kansas Cities

The average salary for Health Care Social Workers in Kansas is $59,940. The top cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the most are Topeka ($62,260), Wichita ($62,190) and Lawrence ($61,880).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Topeka ($69,185), Wichita ($67,649) and Lawrence ($66,366).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Health Care Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Health Care Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Topeka$62,260$69,185$6,925
Wichita$62,190$67,649$5,459
Lawrence$61,880$66,366$4,486
Kansas Nonmetropolitan Area$53,420$61,093$7,673
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Kansas Health Care Social Workers

Kansas Health Care Social Workers earn between $36,900 and $78,020 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 1,500 Health Care Social Workers employed in Kansas which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Kansas with an average annual wage of $98,390.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $36,900 a year in Kansas

The most Health Care Social Workers work in the Kansas Nonmetropolitan Area area where 410 Health Care Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Kansas earn 64,898 per year, while the average across the United States earns $62,310.

By 2030, Kansas will need 1,840 Health Care Social Workers. A total of 180 Health Care Social Workers will need to enter into the Kansas work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Kansas Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $53,420
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $61,093
Hourly Wage: $25.69
Currently Employed: 410
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.44
Kansas Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Lawrence

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $61,880
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $66,366
Hourly Wage: $30
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.24
Lawrence Salary Report

Topeka

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $62,260
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $69,185
Hourly Wage: $29.93
Currently Employed: 150
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.99
Topeka Salary Report

Wichita

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $62,190
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $67,649
Hourly Wage: $30
Currently Employed: 270
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.93
Wichita Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Health Care Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data