Salary Report for Ohio Health Care Social Workers

  • The number of Health Care Social Workers currently employed in Ohio is 6,960.
  • Health Care Social Workers in Ohio earn an average of $58,120 per year or $27.94 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Health Care Social Workers who work in Ohio is 4%.
  • Ohio will need 7,780 new Health Care Social Workers by 2030 or 750 new psychologists per year.

Ohio Rankings

  • Ohio ranks #31 in the U.S. for Health Care Social Workers salary and #40 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Ohio ranks #7 in the U.S. for the total number of Health Care Social Workers employed.
  • Ohio ranks #7 in U.S. for the number of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Ohio ranks #43 in U.S. for the percentage of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Ohio to U.S.

Ohio Health Care Social Workers earn an average of $58,120 which is 6% less than the national average salary of $62,310.

TypeOhioU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$27.94$29.96-6.74%
Average Annual Salary$58,120$62,310-6.72%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Ohio, 50% of Health Care Social Workers earn between $47,840 and $63,730 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn more than $77,670, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Health Care Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn under $38,670, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Health Care Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year696Under $38,670
15%2 – 4 years1,044$38,670 – $47,840
25%5 – 9 years1,740$47,840 – $60,470
25%10 – 14 years1,740$60,470 – $63,730
15%15 – 20 years1,044$60,470 – $77,670
10%20+ years696Above $77,670
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Ohio psychologists earn about $63,388 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $62,310.

Cost-of-living in Ohio is 8% less than the national average, which means Ohio residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Health Care Social Workers is $62,310.
  • Average Ohio Health Care Social Workers salary is $58,120.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Ohio Health Care Social Workers earn an average salary of $63,388.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $58,120, Ohio Health Care Social Workers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($105,460), Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($102,090), Forensic Psychologists ($96,970), Psychology Teachers ($90,000), and School Psychologists ($74,200).

However, Health Care Social Workers tend to earn more than Social Workers ($48,200), Substance Abuse Counselors ($51,110), and Marriage and Family Therapists ($54,600).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$105,460
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$102,090
Forensic Psychologists$96,970
Psychology Teachers$90,000
School Psychologists$74,200
Health Care Social Workers$58,120
Marriage and Family Therapists$54,600
Substance Abuse Counselors$51,110
Social Workers$48,200
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Ohio the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (11,960), Substance Abuse Counselors (11,140) and Health Care Social Workers (7,780).

The three professions in Ohio needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (20.8%), Marriage and Family Therapists (12.5%) and Social Workers (11.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers10,76011,96011.2%1,160
Substance Abuse Counselors9,22011,14020.8%1,130
Health Care Social Workers7,1207,7809.3%750
Forensic Psychologists1,4701,4800.7%100
Psychology Teachers1,3401,4004.5%130
Marriage and Family Therapists24027012.5%30
Industrial Organizational Psychologists20022010%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Ohio Cities

The average salary for Health Care Social Workers in Ohio is $58,120. The top cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the most are Cleveland-Elyria ($61,200), Cincinnati ($60,340) and Dayton ($59,410).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Dayton ($67,696), Cleveland-Elyria ($65,806) and Lima ($65,734).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Health Care Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Health Care Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Cleveland-Elyria$61,200$65,806$4,606
Cincinnati$60,340$64,549$4,209
Dayton$59,410$67,696$8,286
Columbus$59,260$62,889$3,629
Lima$58,470$65,734$7,264
Akron$57,510$61,865$4,355
Springfield$56,860$63,474$6,614
Mansfield$56,210$64,291$8,081
Eastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$54,920$62,580$7,660
West Northwestern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$53,880$61,395$7,515
Toledo$53,490$58,845$5,355
North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$53,360$60,802$7,442
Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$52,280$59,572$7,292
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman$52,080$59,459$7,379
Canton-Massillon$51,960$58,758$6,798
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Ohio Health Care Social Workers

Ohio Health Care Social Workers earn between $38,670 and $77,670 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 6,960 Health Care Social Workers employed in Ohio which is about 4% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Ohio with an average annual wage of $105,460.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $38,670 a year in Ohio

The most Health Care Social Workers work in the Cleveland-Elyria area where 1,470 Health Care Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Ohio earn 63,388 per year, while the average across the United States earns $62,310.

By 2030, Ohio will need 7,780 Health Care Social Workers. A total of 750 Health Care Social Workers will need to enter into the Ohio work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Akron

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $57,510
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $61,865
Hourly Wage: $27.65
Currently Employed: 340
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.96
Akron Salary Report

Canton-Massillon

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $51,960
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $58,758
Hourly Wage: $25
Currently Employed: 140
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.43
Canton-Massillon Salary Report

Cincinnati

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $60,340
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $64,549
Hourly Wage: $29.01
Currently Employed: 1,130
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.48
Cincinnati Salary Report

Cleveland-Elyria

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $61,200
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $65,806
Hourly Wage: $29
Currently Employed: 1,470
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.00
Cleveland-Elyria Salary Report

Columbus

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $59,260
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $62,889
Hourly Wage: $28.49
Currently Employed: 1,310
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.23
Columbus Salary Report

Dayton

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $59,410
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $67,696
Hourly Wage: $29
Currently Employed: 540
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Dayton Salary Report

Eastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $54,920
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $62,580
Hourly Wage: $26.40
Currently Employed: 210
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Eastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Lima

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $58,470
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $65,734
Hourly Wage: $28
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.95
Lima Salary Report

Mansfield

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $56,210
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $64,291
Hourly Wage: $27.02
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.43
Mansfield Salary Report

North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $53,360
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $60,802
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 260
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $52,280
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $59,572
Hourly Wage: $25.14
Currently Employed: 280
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Springfield

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $56,860
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $63,474
Hourly Wage: $27
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.58
Springfield Salary Report

Toledo

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $53,490
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $58,845
Hourly Wage: $25.72
Currently Employed: 450
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.90
Toledo Salary Report

West Northwestern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $53,880
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $61,395
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
West Northwestern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Youngstown-Warren-Boardman

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $52,080
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $59,459
Hourly Wage: $25.04
Currently Employed: 330
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.59
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Health Care Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data