Salary Report for Wisconsin Marriage and Family Therapists

  • The number of Marriage and Family Therapists currently employed in Wisconsin is 200.
  • Marriage and Family Therapists in Wisconsin earn an average of $60,190 per year or $28.94 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Marriage and Family Therapists who work in Wisconsin is less than 1%.
  • Wisconsin will need 460 new Marriage and Family Therapists by 2030 or 50 new psychologists per year.

Wisconsin Rankings

  • Wisconsin ranks #9 in the U.S. for Marriage and Family Therapists salary and #29 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Wisconsin ranks #32 in the U.S. for the total number of Marriage and Family Therapists employed.
  • Wisconsin ranks #22 in U.S. for the number of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.
  • Wisconsin ranks #30 in U.S. for the percentage of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.

Compare Wisconsin to U.S.

Wisconsin Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average of $60,190 which is 0% more than the national average salary of $59,660.

TypeWisconsinU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$28.94$28.690.87%
Average Annual Salary$60,190$59,6600.89%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Wisconsin, 50% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $50,380 and $66,570 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn more than $76,090, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Marriage and Family Therapists.

Approximately 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn under $44,090, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Marriage and Family Therapists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year20Under $44,090
15%2 – 4 years30$44,090 – $50,380
25%5 – 9 years50$50,380 – $62,430
25%10 – 14 years50$62,430 – $66,570
15%15 – 20 years30$62,430 – $76,090
10%20+ years20Above $76,090
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Wisconsin psychologists earn about $64,588 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $59,660.

Cost-of-living in Wisconsin is 7% less than the national average, which means Wisconsin residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists is $59,660.
  • Average Wisconsin Marriage and Family Therapists salary is $60,190.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Wisconsin Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average salary of $64,588.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $60,190, Wisconsin Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($86,750), Forensic Psychologists ($86,000), Psychology Teachers ($81,270), and School Psychologists ($73,520).

However, Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($48,910), Substance Abuse Counselors ($52,010), and Health Care Social Workers ($59,000).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$86,750
Forensic Psychologists$86,000
Psychology Teachers$81,270
School Psychologists$73,520
Marriage and Family Therapists$60,190
Health Care Social Workers$59,000
Substance Abuse Counselors$52,010
Social Workers$48,910
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Wisconsin the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (7,630), Social Workers (4,620) and Health Care Social Workers (4,250).

The three professions in Wisconsin needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (18.5%), Marriage and Family Therapists (12.2%) and Social Workers (11.3%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors6,4407,63018.5%770
Social Workers4,1504,62011.3%450
Health Care Social Workers3,9704,2507.1%400
Forensic Psychologists8608903.5%60
Psychology Teachers7207605.6%70
Marriage and Family Therapists41046012.2%50
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Wisconsin Cities

The average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists in Wisconsin is $60,190. The top cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the most is Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis ($59,910).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the highest average annual salary is Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis ($62,452).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Marriage and Family Therapists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Marriage and Family Therapists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis$59,910$62,452$2,542
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Wisconsin Marriage and Family Therapists

Wisconsin Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $44,090 and $76,090 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 200 Marriage and Family Therapists employed in Wisconsin which is about 0% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Wisconsin with an average annual wage of $86,750.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $44,090 a year in Wisconsin

The most Marriage and Family Therapists work in the Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis area where 70 Marriage and Family Therapists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Wisconsin earn 64,588 per year, while the average across the United States earns $59,660.

By 2030, Wisconsin will need 460 Marriage and Family Therapists. A total of 50 Marriage and Family Therapists will need to enter into the Wisconsin work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $59,910
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $62,452
Hourly Wage: $28.80
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.93
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Marriage and Family Therapists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data