Salary Report for Delaware Nurse Midwives

  • The number of Nurse Midwives currently employed in Delaware is 80.
  • Nurse Midwives in Delaware earn an average of $106,730 per year or $51.31 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Nurse Midwives who work in Delaware is 1%.
  • Delaware will need 50 new Nurse Midwives by 2030 or less than 5 new nurses per year.

Delaware Rankings

  • Delaware ranks #24 in the U.S. for Nurse Midwives salary and #22 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Delaware ranks #27 in the U.S. for the total number of Nurse Midwives employed.
  • Delaware ranks #33 in U.S. for the number of new Nurse Midwives needed by 2030.
  • Delaware ranks #6 in U.S. for the percentage of new Nurse Midwives needed by 2030.

Compare Delaware to U.S.

Delaware Nurse Midwives earn an average of $106,730 which is 6% less than the national average salary of $114,210.

TypeDelawareU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$51.31$54.91-6.56%
Average Annual Salary$106,730$114,210-6.55%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Delaware, 50% of Nurse Midwives earn between $91,600 and $127,110 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Nurse Midwives earn more than $131,510, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Nurse Midwives.

Approximately 10% of Nurse Midwives earn under $76,960, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Nurse Midwives.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year8Under $76,960
15%2 – 4 years12$76,960 – $91,600
25%5 – 9 years20$91,600 – $104,060
25%10 – 14 years20$104,060 – $127,110
15%15 – 20 years12$104,060 – $131,510
10%20+ years8Above $131,510
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Nurse Midwives in Delaware nurses earn about $109,053 per year which is less than the average U.S. nurse of $114,210.

Cost-of-living in Delaware is 2% less than the national average, which means Delaware residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Nurse Midwives is $114,210.
  • Average Delaware Nurse Midwives salary is $106,730.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Delaware Nurse Midwives earn an average salary of $109,053.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $106,730, Delaware Nurse Midwives tend to earn less than Nurse Practitioners ($116,230).

However, Nurse Midwives tend to earn more than Nursing Assistants ($34,240), LPNs ($53,040), and Registered Nurses ($77,760).

TitleAnnual Salary
Nurse Practitioners$116,230
Nurse Midwives$106,730
Registered Nurses$77,760
LPNs$53,040
Nursing Assistants$34,240
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Nurses in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Delaware the three professions needing the most new nurses by 2030 are Registered Nurses (13,350), Nursing Assistants (5,560) and LPNs (2,610).

The three professions in Delaware needing highest percentage new nurses by 2030 are Nurse Practitioners (55.3%), Nurse Midwives (25%) and LPNs (16%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Registered Nurses11,66013,35014.5%820
Nursing Assistants4,8505,56014.6%700
LPNs2,2502,61016%220
Nurse Practitioners7601,18055.3%90
Nursing Instructors 38044015.8%40
Nurse Midwives405025%0
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salary FAQ for Delaware Nurse Midwives

Delaware Nurse Midwives earn between $76,960 and $131,510 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 80 Nurse Midwives employed in Delaware which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Nurse Practitioners are the highest paid nurses in Delaware with an average annual wage of $116,230.

An entry level nurse makes as much as $76,960 a year in Delaware

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Nurse Midwives in Delaware earn 109,053 per year, while the average across the United States earns $114,210.

By 2030, Delaware will need 50 Nurse Midwives. A less than 5 Nurse Midwives will need to enter into the Delaware work forces each year.

Official Data Sources for Nurse Midwives: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data