Salary Report for District of Columbia Nurse Midwives

  • The number of Nurse Midwives currently employed in District of Columbia is 70.
  • Nurse Midwives in District of Columbia earn an average of $94,030 per year or $45.21 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Nurse Midwives who work in District of Columbia is 1%.
  • District of Columbia will need 70 new Nurse Midwives by 2030 or less than 5 new nurses per year.

District of Columbia Rankings

  • District of Columbia ranks #33 in the U.S. for Nurse Midwives salary and #2 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • District of Columbia ranks #29 in the U.S. for the total number of Nurse Midwives employed.
  • District of Columbia ranks #28 in U.S. for the number of new Nurse Midwives needed by 2030.
  • District of Columbia ranks #31 in U.S. for the percentage of new Nurse Midwives needed by 2030.

Compare District of Columbia to U.S.

District of Columbia Nurse Midwives earn an average of $94,030 which is 17% less than the national average salary of $114,210.

TypeDistrict of ColumbiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$45.21$54.91-17.67%
Average Annual Salary$94,030$114,210-17.67%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In District of Columbia, 50% of Nurse Midwives earn between $79,470 and $123,490 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Nurse Midwives earn more than $131,000, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Nurse Midwives.

Approximately 10% of Nurse Midwives earn under $62,280, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Nurse Midwives.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year7Under $62,280
15%2 – 4 years10$62,280 – $79,470
25%5 – 9 years18$79,470 – $96,660
25%10 – 14 years18$96,660 – $123,490
15%15 – 20 years10$96,660 – $131,000
10%20+ years7Above $131,000
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Nurse Midwives in District of Columbia nurses earn about $84,362 per year which is more than the average U.S. nurse of $114,210.

Cost-of-living in District of Columbia is 11% higher than the national average, which means District of Columbia residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Nurse Midwives is $114,210.
  • Average District of Columbia Nurse Midwives salary is $94,030.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, District of Columbia Nurse Midwives earn an average salary of $84,362.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $94,030, District of Columbia Nurse Midwives tend to earn less than Nurse Practitioners ($125,290), Nursing Instructors ($100,030), and Registered Nurses ($98,540).

However, Nurse Midwives tend to earn more than Nursing Assistants ($39,390), and LPNs ($57,250).

TitleAnnual Salary
Nurse Practitioners$125,290
Nursing Instructors $100,030
Registered Nurses$98,540
Nurse Midwives$94,030
LPNs$57,250
Nursing Assistants$39,390
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Nurses in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in District of Columbia the three professions needing the most new nurses by 2030 are Registered Nurses (11,150), Nursing Assistants (3,500) and LPNs (1,550).

The three professions in District of Columbia needing highest percentage new nurses by 2030 are Nurse Practitioners (41.9%), Nursing Instructors (30.8%) and LPNs (8.4%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Registered Nurses10,58011,1505.4%620
Nursing Assistants3,2703,5007%430
LPNs1,4301,5508.4%120
Nurse Practitioners8601,22041.9%90
Nursing Instructors 13017030.8%20
Nurse Midwives70700%0
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by District of Columbia Cities

The average salary for Nurse Midwives in District of Columbia is $94,030. The top cities that pay Nurse Midwives the most is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria ($112,400).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Nurse Midwives the highest average annual salary is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria ($100,780).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Nurse Midwives in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Nurse Midwives salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria$112,400$100,780$-11,620
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for District of Columbia Nurse Midwives

District of Columbia Nurse Midwives earn between $62,280 and $131,000 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 70 Nurse Midwives employed in District of Columbia which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Nurse Practitioners are the highest paid nurses in District of Columbia with an average annual wage of $125,290.

An entry level nurse makes as much as $62,280 a year in District of Columbia

The most Nurse Midwives work in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria area where 200 Nurse Midwives are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Nurse Midwives in District of Columbia earn 84,362 per year, while the average across the United States earns $114,210.

By 2030, District of Columbia will need 70 Nurse Midwives. A less than 5 Nurse Midwives will need to enter into the District of Columbia work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria

Average Nurse Midwives Salary: $112,400
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $100,780
Hourly Wage: $54.04
Currently Employed: 200
Cost-of-Living Index: 111.53
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Nurse Midwives: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data