Salary Report for Maine Nurse Midwives

  • The number of Nurse Midwives currently employed in Maine is 50.
  • Nurse Midwives in Maine earn an average of $125,020 per year or $60.11 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Nurse Midwives who work in Maine is 1%.
  • Maine will need 60 new Nurse Midwives by 2030 or less than 5 new nurses per year.

Maine Rankings

  • Maine ranks #6 in the U.S. for Nurse Midwives salary and #25 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Maine ranks #33 in the U.S. for the total number of Nurse Midwives employed.
  • Maine ranks #29 in U.S. for the number of new Nurse Midwives needed by 2030.
  • Maine ranks #35 in U.S. for the percentage of new Nurse Midwives needed by 2030.

Compare Maine to U.S.

Maine Nurse Midwives earn an average of $125,020 which is 9% more than the national average salary of $114,210.

TypeMaineU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$60.11$54.919.47%
Average Annual Salary$125,020$114,2109.47%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Maine, 50% of Nurse Midwives earn between $100,230 and $129,510 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Nurse Midwives earn more than $152,470, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Nurse Midwives.

Approximately 10% of Nurse Midwives earn under $97,050, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Nurse Midwives.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year5Under $97,050
15%2 – 4 years8$97,050 – $100,230
25%5 – 9 years12$100,230 – $121,070
25%10 – 14 years12$121,070 – $129,510
15%15 – 20 years8$121,070 – $152,470
10%20+ years5Above $152,470
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Nurse Midwives in Maine nurses earn about $129,180 per year which is less than the average U.S. nurse of $114,210.

Cost-of-living in Maine is 3% less than the national average, which means Maine residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Nurse Midwives is $114,210.
  • Average Maine Nurse Midwives salary is $125,020.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Maine Nurse Midwives earn an average salary of $129,180.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $125,020, Maine Nurse Midwives tend to earn less than Nurse Anesthetists ($209,050).

However, Nurse Midwives tend to earn more than Nursing Assistants ($34,360), LPNs ($50,790), Registered Nurses ($73,630), Nursing Instructors ($77,390), and Nurse Practitioners ($116,370).

TitleAnnual Salary
Nurse Anesthetists$209,050
Nurse Midwives$125,020
Nurse Practitioners$116,370
Nursing Instructors $77,390
Registered Nurses$73,630
LPNs$50,790
Nursing Assistants$34,360
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Nurses in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Maine the three professions needing the most new nurses by 2030 are Registered Nurses (15,430), Nursing Assistants (10,120) and Nurse Practitioners (2,020).

The three professions in Maine needing highest percentage new nurses by 2030 are Nurse Practitioners (37.4%), Nursing Instructors (18.4%) and Nursing Assistants (6.5%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Registered Nurses14,95015,4303.2%840
Nursing Assistants9,50010,1206.5%1,240
Nurse Practitioners1,4702,02037.4%150
LPNs1,1001,1605.5%90
Nursing Instructors 38045018.4%50
Nurse Anesthetists3303403%20
Nurse Midwives60600%0
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salary FAQ for Maine Nurse Midwives

Maine Nurse Midwives earn between $97,050 and $152,470 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 50 Nurse Midwives employed in Maine which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Nurse Anesthetists are the highest paid nurses in Maine with an average annual wage of $209,050.

An entry level nurse makes as much as $97,050 a year in Maine

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Nurse Midwives in Maine earn 129,180 per year, while the average across the United States earns $114,210.

By 2030, Maine will need 60 Nurse Midwives. A less than 5 Nurse Midwives will need to enter into the Maine work forces each year.

Official Data Sources for Nurse Midwives: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data