Salary Report for Ohio Nurse Midwives

  • The number of Nurse Midwives currently employed in Ohio is 190.
  • Nurse Midwives in Ohio earn an average of $116,780 per year or $56.15 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Nurse Midwives who work in Ohio is 2%.
  • Ohio will need 350 new Nurse Midwives by 2030 or 20 new nurses per year.

Ohio Rankings

  • Ohio ranks #12 in the U.S. for Nurse Midwives salary and #40 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Ohio ranks #14 in the U.S. for the total number of Nurse Midwives employed.
  • Ohio ranks #8 in U.S. for the number of new Nurse Midwives needed by 2030.
  • Ohio ranks #29 in U.S. for the percentage of new Nurse Midwives needed by 2030.

Compare Ohio to U.S.

Ohio Nurse Midwives earn an average of $116,780 which is 2% more than the national average salary of $114,210.

TypeOhioU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$56.15$54.912.26%
Average Annual Salary$116,780$114,2102.25%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Ohio, 50% of Nurse Midwives earn between $98,560 and $129,550 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Nurse Midwives earn more than $152,480, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Nurse Midwives.

Approximately 10% of Nurse Midwives earn under $92,680, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Nurse Midwives.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year19Under $92,680
15%2 – 4 years28$92,680 – $98,560
25%5 – 9 years48$98,560 – $121,010
25%10 – 14 years48$121,010 – $129,550
15%15 – 20 years28$121,010 – $152,480
10%20+ years19Above $152,480
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Nurse Midwives in Ohio nurses earn about $127,364 per year which is less than the average U.S. nurse of $114,210.

Cost-of-living in Ohio is 8% less than the national average, which means Ohio residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Nurse Midwives is $114,210.
  • Average Ohio Nurse Midwives salary is $116,780.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Ohio Nurse Midwives earn an average salary of $127,364.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $116,780, Ohio Nurse Midwives tend to earn less than Nurse Anesthetists ($187,410).

However, Nurse Midwives tend to earn more than Nursing Assistants ($31,330), LPNs ($48,030), Registered Nurses ($71,640), Nursing Instructors ($81,810), and Nurse Practitioners ($112,490).

TitleAnnual Salary
Nurse Anesthetists$187,410
Nurse Midwives$116,780
Nurse Practitioners$112,490
Nursing Instructors $81,810
Registered Nurses$71,640
LPNs$48,030
Nursing Assistants$31,330
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Nurses in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Ohio the three professions needing the most new nurses by 2030 are Registered Nurses (140,780), Nursing Assistants (64,100) and LPNs (42,410).

The three professions in Ohio needing highest percentage new nurses by 2030 are Nurse Practitioners (48.6%), Nursing Instructors (16.7%) and Nurse Anesthetists (7.6%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Registered Nurses131,400140,7807.1%7,990
Nursing Assistants63,21064,1001.4%7,770
LPNs40,69042,4104.2%3,310
Nurse Practitioners9,66014,35048.6%1,100
Nurse Anesthetists3,0103,2407.6%180
Nursing Instructors 2,8703,35016.7%330
Nurse Midwives3403502.9%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Ohio Cities

The average salary for Nurse Midwives in Ohio is $116,780. The top cities that pay Nurse Midwives the most is Cleveland-Elyria ($121,640).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Nurse Midwives the highest average annual salary is Cleveland-Elyria ($130,796).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Nurse Midwives in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Nurse Midwives salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Cleveland-Elyria$121,640$130,796$9,156
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Ohio Nurse Midwives

Ohio Nurse Midwives earn between $92,680 and $152,480 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 190 Nurse Midwives employed in Ohio which is about 2% of the U.S. total.

Nurse Anesthetists are the highest paid nurses in Ohio with an average annual wage of $187,410.

An entry level nurse makes as much as $92,680 a year in Ohio

The most Nurse Midwives work in the Cleveland-Elyria area where 0 Nurse Midwives are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Nurse Midwives in Ohio earn 127,364 per year, while the average across the United States earns $114,210.

By 2030, Ohio will need 350 Nurse Midwives. A total of 20 Nurse Midwives will need to enter into the Ohio work forces each year.

Official Data Sources for Nurse Midwives: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data