Salary Report for Ohio Psychology Teachers

  • The number of Psychology Teachers currently employed in Ohio is 1,210.
  • Psychology Teachers in Ohio earn an average of $90,000 per year or $43.27 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Psychology Teachers who work in Ohio is 3%.
  • Ohio will need 1,400 new Psychology Teachers by 2030 or 130 new psychologists per year.

Ohio Rankings

  • Ohio ranks #13 in the U.S. for Psychology Teachers salary and #40 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Ohio ranks #9 in the U.S. for the total number of Psychology Teachers employed.
  • Ohio ranks #8 in U.S. for the number of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.
  • Ohio ranks #48 in U.S. for the percentage of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.

Compare Ohio to U.S.

Ohio Psychology Teachers earn an average of $90,000 which is 1% more than the national average salary of $88,390.

TypeOhioU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$43.27$42.501.82%
Average Annual Salary$90,000$88,3901.82%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Ohio, 50% of Psychology Teachers earn between $61,690 and $101,010 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Psychology Teachers earn more than $133,790, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Psychology Teachers.

Approximately 10% of Psychology Teachers earn under $39,680, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Psychology Teachers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year121Under $39,680
15%2 – 4 years182$39,680 – $61,690
25%5 – 9 years302$61,690 – $81,120
25%10 – 14 years302$81,120 – $101,010
15%15 – 20 years182$81,120 – $133,790
10%20+ years121Above $133,790
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Ohio psychologists earn about $98,157 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $88,390.

Cost-of-living in Ohio is 8% less than the national average, which means Ohio residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Psychology Teachers is $88,390.
  • Average Ohio Psychology Teachers salary is $90,000.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Ohio Psychology Teachers earn an average salary of $98,157.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $90,000, Ohio Psychology Teachers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($105,460), Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($102,090), and Forensic Psychologists ($96,970).

However, Psychology Teachers tend to earn more than Social Workers ($48,200), Substance Abuse Counselors ($51,110), Marriage and Family Therapists ($54,600), Health Care Social Workers ($58,120), and School Psychologists ($74,200).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$105,460
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$102,090
Forensic Psychologists$96,970
Psychology Teachers$90,000
School Psychologists$74,200
Health Care Social Workers$58,120
Marriage and Family Therapists$54,600
Substance Abuse Counselors$51,110
Social Workers$48,200
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Ohio the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (11,960), Substance Abuse Counselors (11,140) and Health Care Social Workers (7,780).

The three professions in Ohio needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (20.8%), Marriage and Family Therapists (12.5%) and Social Workers (11.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers10,76011,96011.2%1,160
Substance Abuse Counselors9,22011,14020.8%1,130
Health Care Social Workers7,1207,7809.3%750
Forensic Psychologists1,4701,4800.7%100
Psychology Teachers1,3401,4004.5%130
Marriage and Family Therapists24027012.5%30
Industrial Organizational Psychologists20022010%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Ohio Cities

The average salary for Psychology Teachers in Ohio is $90,000. The top cities that pay Psychology Teachers the most are Toledo ($96,640), Cleveland-Elyria ($94,720) and Columbus ($93,840).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Psychology Teachers the highest average annual salary are Columbus ($99,586), Cincinnati ($98,770) and Youngstown-Warren-Boardman ($93,264).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Psychology Teachers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Psychology Teachers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Toledo$96,640$106,315$9,675
Cleveland-Elyria$94,720$101,849$7,129
Columbus$93,840$99,586$5,746
Cincinnati$92,330$98,770$6,440
Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$88,190$100,490$12,300
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman$81,690$93,264$11,574
North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$80,630$91,876$11,246
Dayton$79,680$90,793$11,113
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Ohio Psychology Teachers

Ohio Psychology Teachers earn between $39,680 and $133,790 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 1,210 Psychology Teachers employed in Ohio which is about 3% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Ohio with an average annual wage of $105,460.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $39,680 a year in Ohio

The most Psychology Teachers work in the Columbus area where 340 Psychology Teachers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Ohio earn 98,157 per year, while the average across the United States earns $88,390.

By 2030, Ohio will need 1,400 Psychology Teachers. A total of 130 Psychology Teachers will need to enter into the Ohio work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Cincinnati

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $92,330
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $98,770
Hourly Wage: $44.39
Currently Employed: 250
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.48
Cincinnati Salary Report

Cleveland-Elyria

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $94,720
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $101,849
Hourly Wage: $46
Currently Employed: 110
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.00
Cleveland-Elyria Salary Report

Columbus

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $93,840
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $99,586
Hourly Wage: $45.12
Currently Employed: 340
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.23
Columbus Salary Report

Dayton

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $79,680
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $90,793
Hourly Wage: $38
Currently Employed: 90
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Dayton Salary Report

North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $80,630
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $91,876
Hourly Wage: $38.76
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $88,190
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $100,490
Hourly Wage: $42
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Youngstown-Warren-Boardman

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $81,690
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $93,264
Hourly Wage: $39.27
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.59
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Psychology Teachers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data