Salary Report for Georgia Social Workers

  • The number of Social Workers currently employed in Georgia is 5,420.
  • Social Workers in Georgia earn an average of $48,200 per year or $23.17 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Social Workers who work in Georgia is 2%.
  • Georgia will need 7,080 new Social Workers by 2030 or 700 new psychologists per year.

Georgia Rankings

  • Georgia ranks #31 in the U.S. for Social Workers salary and #27 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Georgia ranks #23 in the U.S. for the total number of Social Workers employed.
  • Georgia ranks #20 in U.S. for the number of new Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Georgia ranks #6 in U.S. for the percentage of new Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Georgia to U.S.

Georgia Social Workers earn an average of $48,200 which is 12% less than the national average salary of $54,880.

TypeGeorgiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$23.17$26.39-12.20%
Average Annual Salary$48,200$54,880-12.17%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Georgia, 50% of Social Workers earn between $37,970 and $51,810 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Social Workers earn more than $76,490, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Social Workers earn under $34,270, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year542Under $34,270
15%2 – 4 years813$34,270 – $37,970
25%5 – 9 years1,355$37,970 – $39,730
25%10 – 14 years1,355$39,730 – $51,810
15%15 – 20 years813$39,730 – $76,490
10%20+ years542Above $76,490
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Georgia psychologists earn about $50,984 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $54,880.

Cost-of-living in Georgia is 5% less than the national average, which means Georgia residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Social Workers is $54,880.
  • Average Georgia Social Workers salary is $48,200.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Georgia Social Workers earn an average salary of $50,984.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $48,200, Georgia Social Workers tend to earn less than Forensic Psychologists ($98,360), School Psychologists ($80,350), Psychology Teachers ($79,020), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($73,350), Health Care Social Workers ($54,710), and Marriage and Family Therapists ($48,280).

However, Social Workers tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($45,740).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$98,360
School Psychologists$80,350
Psychology Teachers$79,020
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$73,350
Health Care Social Workers$54,710
Marriage and Family Therapists$48,280
Social Workers$48,200
Substance Abuse Counselors$45,740
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Georgia the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (8,290), Social Workers (7,080) and Health Care Social Workers (4,130).

The three professions in Georgia needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Marriage and Family Therapists (35.7%), Substance Abuse Counselors (32.2%) and Health Care Social Workers (19%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors6,2708,29032.2%870
Social Workers6,0007,08018%700
Health Care Social Workers3,4704,13019%410
Forensic Psychologists1,1801,30010.2%90
Psychology Teachers66073010.6%70
Marriage and Family Therapists14019035.7%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Georgia Cities

The average salary for Social Workers in Georgia is $48,200. The top cities that pay Social Workers the most are Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell ($51,110), Gainesville ($47,820) and Savannah ($46,760).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Social Workers the highest average annual salary are South Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area ($54,336), North Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area ($53,961) and Brunswick ($52,609).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell$51,110$52,068$958
Gainesville$47,820$51,392$3,572
Savannah$46,760$49,492$2,732
South Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area$46,430$54,336$7,906
Brunswick$46,170$52,609$6,439
North Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area$46,110$53,961$7,851
Dalton$45,730$51,707$5,977
Augusta-Richmond County$45,610$50,148$4,538
Warner Robins$45,180$50,183$5,003
Athens-Clarke County$44,910$49,850$4,940
Valdosta$44,780$50,962$6,182
Middle Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area$44,650$52,253$7,603
Macon$43,150$49,140$5,990
Albany$43,110$50,939$7,829
Columbus$42,820$48,576$5,756
Rome$42,650$48,460$5,810
East Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area$39,850$46,635$6,785
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Georgia Social Workers

Georgia Social Workers earn between $34,270 and $76,490 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 5,420 Social Workers employed in Georgia which is about 2% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Georgia with an average annual wage of $98,360.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $34,270 a year in Georgia

The most Social Workers work in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell area where 2,840 Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Georgia earn 50,984 per year, while the average across the United States earns $54,880.

By 2030, Georgia will need 7,080 Social Workers. A total of 700 Social Workers will need to enter into the Georgia work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Albany

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,110
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,939
Hourly Wage: $20.73
Currently Employed: 190
Cost-of-Living Index: 84.63
Albany Salary Report

Athens-Clarke County

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,910
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $49,850
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 150
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.09
Athens-Clarke County Salary Report

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell

Average Social Workers Salary: $51,110
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $52,068
Hourly Wage: $24.57
Currently Employed: 2,840
Cost-of-Living Index: 98.16
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell Salary Report

Augusta-Richmond County

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,610
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $50,148
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 240
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.95
Augusta-Richmond County Salary Report

Brunswick

Average Social Workers Salary: $46,170
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $52,609
Hourly Wage: $22.20
Currently Employed: 80
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Brunswick Salary Report

Columbus

Average Social Workers Salary: $42,820
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $48,576
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 150
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.15
Columbus Salary Report

Dalton

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,730
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $51,707
Hourly Wage: $21.99
Currently Employed: 160
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.44
Dalton Salary Report

East Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $39,850
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $46,635
Hourly Wage: $19
Currently Employed: 120
Cost-of-Living Index: 85.45
East Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Gainesville

Average Social Workers Salary: $47,820
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $51,392
Hourly Wage: $22.99
Currently Employed: 80
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.05
Gainesville Salary Report

Macon

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,150
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $49,140
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 130
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.81
Macon Salary Report

Middle Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,650
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $52,253
Hourly Wage: $21.47
Currently Employed: 210
Cost-of-Living Index: 85.45
Middle Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

North Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $46,110
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $53,961
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 85.45
North Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Rome

Average Social Workers Salary: $42,650
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $48,460
Hourly Wage: $20.51
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.01
Rome Salary Report

Savannah

Average Social Workers Salary: $46,760
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $49,492
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 220
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.48
Savannah Salary Report

South Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $46,430
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $54,336
Hourly Wage: $22.32
Currently Employed: 370
Cost-of-Living Index: 85.45
South Georgia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Valdosta

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,780
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $50,962
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 90
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.87
Valdosta Salary Report

Warner Robins

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,180
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,183
Hourly Wage: $21.72
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.03
Warner Robins Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data