Salary Report for Illinois Social Workers

  • The number of Social Workers currently employed in Illinois is 17,580.
  • Social Workers in Illinois earn an average of $55,930 per year or $26.89 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Social Workers who work in Illinois is 5%.
  • Illinois will need 17,500 new Social Workers by 2030 or 1,660 new psychologists per year.

Illinois Rankings

  • Illinois ranks #17 in the U.S. for Social Workers salary and #17 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Illinois ranks #5 in the U.S. for the total number of Social Workers employed.
  • Illinois ranks #5 in U.S. for the number of new Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Illinois ranks #40 in U.S. for the percentage of new Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Illinois to U.S.

Illinois Social Workers earn an average of $55,930 which is 1% more than the national average salary of $54,880.

TypeIllinoisU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$26.89$26.391.89%
Average Annual Salary$55,930$54,8801.91%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Illinois, 50% of Social Workers earn between $38,830 and $65,330 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Social Workers earn more than $81,830, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Social Workers earn under $30,910, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year1,758Under $30,910
15%2 – 4 years2,637$30,910 – $38,830
25%5 – 9 years4,395$38,830 – $49,360
25%10 – 14 years4,395$49,360 – $65,330
15%15 – 20 years2,637$49,360 – $81,830
10%20+ years1,758Above $81,830
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Illinois psychologists earn about $55,663 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $54,880.

Cost-of-living in Illinois is 0% higher than the national average, which means Illinois residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Social Workers is $54,880.
  • Average Illinois Social Workers salary is $55,930.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Illinois Social Workers earn an average salary of $55,663.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $55,930, Illinois Social Workers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($101,090), Forensic Psychologists ($99,740), Psychology Teachers ($85,420), School Psychologists ($75,240), and Health Care Social Workers ($59,090).

However, Social Workers tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($52,480), and Marriage and Family Therapists ($53,560).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$101,090
Forensic Psychologists$99,740
Psychology Teachers$85,420
School Psychologists$75,240
Health Care Social Workers$59,090
Social Workers$55,930
Marriage and Family Therapists$53,560
Substance Abuse Counselors$52,480
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Illinois the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (17,500), Substance Abuse Counselors (14,790) and Health Care Social Workers (5,330).

The three professions in Illinois needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (17.8%), Social Workers (7.5%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (7.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers16,28017,5007.5%1,660
Substance Abuse Counselors12,55014,79017.8%1,480
Health Care Social Workers5,0205,3306.2%500
Marriage and Family Therapists2,0702,2207.2%210
Psychology Teachers1,7601,8605.7%180
Forensic Psychologists1,4401,390-3.5%90
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Illinois Cities

The average salary for Social Workers in Illinois is $55,930. The top cities that pay Social Workers the most are Springfield ($58,590), Chicago-Naperville-Elgin ($57,170) and South Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area ($56,530).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Social Workers the highest average annual salary are South Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area ($65,413), Springfield ($64,569) and Carbondale-Marion ($63,234).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Springfield$58,590$64,569$5,979
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin$57,170$54,526$-2,644
South Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area$56,530$65,413$8,883
Champaign-Urbana$55,690$59,940$4,250
Carbondale-Marion$54,590$63,234$8,644
Northwest Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area$53,660$62,092$8,432
East Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area$52,830$61,132$8,302
Rockford$52,570$57,397$4,827
Danville$50,100$59,094$8,994
Kankakee$50,000$53,158$3,158
Bloomington$48,880$51,890$3,010
West Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area$48,380$55,982$7,602
Decatur$48,080$54,686$6,606
Peoria$46,450$51,807$5,357
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Illinois Social Workers

Illinois Social Workers earn between $30,910 and $81,830 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 17,580 Social Workers employed in Illinois which is about 5% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Illinois with an average annual wage of $101,090.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $30,910 a year in Illinois

The most Social Workers work in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area where 12,980 Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Illinois earn 55,663 per year, while the average across the United States earns $54,880.

By 2030, Illinois will need 17,500 Social Workers. A total of 1,660 Social Workers will need to enter into the Illinois work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Bloomington

Average Social Workers Salary: $48,880
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $51,890
Hourly Wage: $23.50
Currently Employed: 220
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.20
Bloomington Salary Report

Carbondale-Marion

Average Social Workers Salary: $54,590
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $63,234
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 180
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.33
Carbondale-Marion Salary Report

Champaign-Urbana

Average Social Workers Salary: $55,690
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $59,940
Hourly Wage: $26.78
Currently Employed: 330
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.91
Champaign-Urbana Salary Report

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin

Average Social Workers Salary: $57,170
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $54,526
Hourly Wage: $27
Currently Employed: 12,980
Cost-of-Living Index: 104.85
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Salary Report

Danville

Average Social Workers Salary: $50,100
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $59,094
Hourly Wage: $24.09
Currently Employed: 100
Cost-of-Living Index: 84.78
Danville Salary Report

Decatur

Average Social Workers Salary: $48,080
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $54,686
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 160
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.92
Decatur Salary Report

East Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $52,830
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $61,132
Hourly Wage: $25.40
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.42
East Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Kankakee

Average Social Workers Salary: $50,000
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $53,158
Hourly Wage: $24
Currently Employed: 100
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.06
Kankakee Salary Report

Northwest Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $53,660
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $62,092
Hourly Wage: $25.80
Currently Employed: 220
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.42
Northwest Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Peoria

Average Social Workers Salary: $46,450
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $51,807
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 730
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.66
Peoria Salary Report

Rockford

Average Social Workers Salary: $52,570
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $57,397
Hourly Wage: $25.27
Currently Employed: 430
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.59
Rockford Salary Report

South Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $56,530
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $65,413
Hourly Wage: $27
Currently Employed: 440
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.42
South Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Springfield

Average Social Workers Salary: $58,590
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $64,569
Hourly Wage: $28.17
Currently Employed: 570
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.74
Springfield Salary Report

West Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $48,380
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $55,982
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 470
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.42
West Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data