Salary Report for Massachusetts Social Workers

  • The number of Social Workers currently employed in Massachusetts is 9,380.
  • Social Workers in Massachusetts earn an average of $54,980 per year or $26.43 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Social Workers who work in Massachusetts is 3%.
  • Massachusetts will need 10,210 new Social Workers by 2030 or 980 new psychologists per year.

Massachusetts Rankings

  • Massachusetts ranks #19 in the U.S. for Social Workers salary and #6 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Massachusetts ranks #10 in the U.S. for the total number of Social Workers employed.
  • Massachusetts ranks #10 in U.S. for the number of new Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Massachusetts ranks #30 in U.S. for the percentage of new Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Massachusetts to U.S.

Massachusetts Social Workers earn an average of $54,980 which is 0% more than the national average salary of $54,880.

TypeMassachusettsU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$26.43$26.390.15%
Average Annual Salary$54,980$54,8800.18%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Massachusetts, 50% of Social Workers earn between $38,700 and $62,270 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Social Workers earn more than $77,430, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Social Workers earn under $31,740, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year938Under $31,740
15%2 – 4 years1,407$31,740 – $38,700
25%5 – 9 years2,345$38,700 – $48,580
25%10 – 14 years2,345$48,580 – $62,270
15%15 – 20 years1,407$48,580 – $77,430
10%20+ years938Above $77,430
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Massachusetts psychologists earn about $51,173 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $54,880.

Cost-of-living in Massachusetts is 7% higher than the national average, which means Massachusetts residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Social Workers is $54,880.
  • Average Massachusetts Social Workers salary is $54,980.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Massachusetts Social Workers earn an average salary of $51,173.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $54,980, Massachusetts Social Workers tend to earn less than Forensic Psychologists ($100,070), Psychology Teachers ($96,650), School Psychologists ($92,730), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($92,110), Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($72,640), Health Care Social Workers ($64,250), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($55,160).

However, Social Workers tend to earn more than Marriage and Family Therapists ($53,940).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$100,070
Psychology Teachers$96,650
School Psychologists$92,730
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$92,110
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$72,640
Health Care Social Workers$64,250
Substance Abuse Counselors$55,160
Social Workers$54,980
Marriage and Family Therapists$53,940
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Massachusetts the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (20,610), Health Care Social Workers (11,930) and Social Workers (10,210).

The three professions in Massachusetts needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (16.6%), Marriage and Family Therapists (14%) and Psychology Teachers (13.3%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors17,68020,61016.6%2,050
Health Care Social Workers10,92011,9309.2%1,140
Social Workers9,31010,2109.7%980
Forensic Psychologists1,6901,660-1.8%110
Psychology Teachers1,5801,79013.3%180
Marriage and Family Therapists1,0001,14014%110
Industrial Organizational Psychologists2402504.2%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Massachusetts Cities

The average salary for Social Workers in Massachusetts is $54,980. The top cities that pay Social Workers the most are Boston-Cambridge-Nashua ($60,520), New Bedford ($55,300) and Barnstable Town ($54,390).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Boston-Cambridge-Nashua ($55,671), New Bedford ($50,869) and Barnstable Town ($50,032).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Boston-Cambridge-Nashua$60,520$55,671$-4,849
New Bedford$55,300$50,869$-4,431
Barnstable Town$54,390$50,032$-4,358
Leominster-Gardner$52,630$48,413$-4,217
Worcester$50,160$46,141$-4,019
Massachusetts Nonmetropolitan Area$47,890$44,053$-3,837
Pittsfield$44,170$40,631$-3,539
Springfield$44,000$40,475$-3,525
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Massachusetts Social Workers

Massachusetts Social Workers earn between $31,740 and $77,430 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 9,380 Social Workers employed in Massachusetts which is about 3% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Massachusetts with an average annual wage of $100,070.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $31,740 a year in Massachusetts

The most Social Workers work in the Boston-Cambridge-Nashua area where 5,720 Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Massachusetts earn 51,173 per year, while the average across the United States earns $54,880.

By 2030, Massachusetts will need 10,210 Social Workers. A total of 980 Social Workers will need to enter into the Massachusetts work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Barnstable Town

Average Social Workers Salary: $54,390
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,032
Hourly Wage: $26.15
Currently Employed: 130
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Barnstable Town Salary Report

Boston-Cambridge-Nashua

Average Social Workers Salary: $60,520
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $55,671
Hourly Wage: $29
Currently Employed: 5,720
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Boston-Cambridge-Nashua Salary Report

Leominster-Gardner

Average Social Workers Salary: $52,630
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $48,413
Hourly Wage: $25.30
Currently Employed: 160
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Leominster-Gardner Salary Report

Massachusetts Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $47,890
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $44,053
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 180
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Massachusetts Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

New Bedford

Average Social Workers Salary: $55,300
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,869
Hourly Wage: $26.59
Currently Employed: 190
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
New Bedford Salary Report

Pittsfield

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,170
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $40,631
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 120
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Pittsfield Salary Report

Springfield

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,000
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $40,475
Hourly Wage: $21.16
Currently Employed: 1,730
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Springfield Salary Report

Worcester

Average Social Workers Salary: $50,160
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $46,141
Hourly Wage: $24
Currently Employed: 1,090
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Worcester Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data