Salary Report for Ohio Social Workers

  • The number of Social Workers currently employed in Ohio is 10,780.
  • Social Workers in Ohio earn an average of $48,200 per year or $23.17 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Social Workers who work in Ohio is 3%.
  • Ohio will need 11,960 new Social Workers by 2030 or 1,160 new psychologists per year.

Ohio Rankings

  • Ohio ranks #32 in the U.S. for Social Workers salary and #40 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Ohio ranks #9 in the U.S. for the total number of Social Workers employed.
  • Ohio ranks #9 in U.S. for the number of new Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Ohio ranks #24 in U.S. for the percentage of new Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Ohio to U.S.

Ohio Social Workers earn an average of $48,200 which is 12% less than the national average salary of $54,880.

TypeOhioU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$23.17$26.39-12.20%
Average Annual Salary$48,200$54,880-12.17%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Ohio, 50% of Social Workers earn between $37,920 and $49,800 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Social Workers earn more than $62,570, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Social Workers earn under $36,410, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year1,078Under $36,410
15%2 – 4 years1,617$36,410 – $37,920
25%5 – 9 years2,695$37,920 – $47,740
25%10 – 14 years2,695$47,740 – $49,800
15%15 – 20 years1,617$47,740 – $62,570
10%20+ years1,078Above $62,570
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Ohio psychologists earn about $52,568 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $54,880.

Cost-of-living in Ohio is 8% less than the national average, which means Ohio residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Social Workers is $54,880.
  • Average Ohio Social Workers salary is $48,200.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Ohio Social Workers earn an average salary of $52,568.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $48,200, Ohio Social Workers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($105,460), Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($102,090), Forensic Psychologists ($96,970), Psychology Teachers ($90,000), School Psychologists ($74,200), Health Care Social Workers ($58,120), Marriage and Family Therapists ($54,600), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($51,110).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$105,460
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$102,090
Forensic Psychologists$96,970
Psychology Teachers$90,000
School Psychologists$74,200
Health Care Social Workers$58,120
Marriage and Family Therapists$54,600
Substance Abuse Counselors$51,110
Social Workers$48,200
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Ohio the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (11,960), Substance Abuse Counselors (11,140) and Health Care Social Workers (7,780).

The three professions in Ohio needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (20.8%), Marriage and Family Therapists (12.5%) and Social Workers (11.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers10,76011,96011.2%1,160
Substance Abuse Counselors9,22011,14020.8%1,130
Health Care Social Workers7,1207,7809.3%750
Forensic Psychologists1,4701,4800.7%100
Psychology Teachers1,3401,4004.5%130
Marriage and Family Therapists24027012.5%30
Industrial Organizational Psychologists20022010%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Ohio Cities

The average salary for Social Workers in Ohio is $48,200. The top cities that pay Social Workers the most are Cleveland-Elyria ($51,290), Akron ($50,070) and Toledo ($49,660).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Dayton ($55,925), Cleveland-Elyria ($55,151) and Toledo ($54,631).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Cleveland-Elyria$51,290$55,151$3,861
Akron$50,070$53,862$3,792
Toledo$49,660$54,631$4,971
Dayton$49,080$55,925$6,845
Columbus$48,670$51,650$2,980
Springfield$47,900$53,472$5,572
Cincinnati$46,380$49,615$3,235
Canton-Massillon$45,490$51,442$5,952
West Northwestern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$44,650$50,877$6,227
Lima$44,480$50,006$5,526
Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$43,780$49,886$6,106
North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$43,780$49,886$6,106
Eastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area$43,600$49,681$6,081
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman$43,470$49,629$6,159
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Ohio Social Workers

Ohio Social Workers earn between $36,410 and $62,570 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 10,780 Social Workers employed in Ohio which is about 3% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Ohio with an average annual wage of $105,460.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $36,410 a year in Ohio

The most Social Workers work in the Cleveland-Elyria area where 2,460 Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Ohio earn 52,568 per year, while the average across the United States earns $54,880.

By 2030, Ohio will need 11,960 Social Workers. A total of 1,160 Social Workers will need to enter into the Ohio work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Akron

Average Social Workers Salary: $50,070
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $53,862
Hourly Wage: $24.07
Currently Employed: 900
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.96
Akron Salary Report

Canton-Massillon

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,490
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $51,442
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 300
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.43
Canton-Massillon Salary Report

Cincinnati

Average Social Workers Salary: $46,380
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $49,615
Hourly Wage: $22.30
Currently Employed: 1,950
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.48
Cincinnati Salary Report

Cleveland-Elyria

Average Social Workers Salary: $51,290
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $55,151
Hourly Wage: $25
Currently Employed: 2,460
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.00
Cleveland-Elyria Salary Report

Columbus

Average Social Workers Salary: $48,670
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $51,650
Hourly Wage: $23.40
Currently Employed: 1,970
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.23
Columbus Salary Report

Dayton

Average Social Workers Salary: $49,080
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $55,925
Hourly Wage: $24
Currently Employed: 750
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Dayton Salary Report

Eastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,600
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $49,681
Hourly Wage: $20.96
Currently Employed: 280
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Eastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Lima

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,480
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $50,006
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 130
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.95
Lima Salary Report

North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,780
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $49,886
Hourly Wage: $21.05
Currently Employed: 620
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
North Northeastern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,780
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $49,886
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 380
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
Southern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Springfield

Average Social Workers Salary: $47,900
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $53,472
Hourly Wage: $23.03
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.58
Springfield Salary Report

Toledo

Average Social Workers Salary: $49,660
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $54,631
Hourly Wage: $24
Currently Employed: 550
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.90
Toledo Salary Report

West Northwestern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,650
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,877
Hourly Wage: $21.47
Currently Employed: 380
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.76
West Northwestern Ohio Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Youngstown-Warren-Boardman

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,470
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $49,629
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 610
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.59
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data