Salary Report for South Dakota Social Workers

  • The number of Social Workers currently employed in South Dakota is 1,700.
  • Social Workers in South Dakota earn an average of $44,770 per year or $21.53 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Social Workers who work in South Dakota is less than 1%.
  • South Dakota will need 1,880 new Social Workers by 2030 or 180 new psychologists per year.

South Dakota Rankings

  • South Dakota ranks #41 in the U.S. for Social Workers salary and #43 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • South Dakota ranks #40 in the U.S. for the total number of Social Workers employed.
  • South Dakota ranks #40 in U.S. for the number of new Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • South Dakota ranks #42 in U.S. for the percentage of new Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare South Dakota to U.S.

South Dakota Social Workers earn an average of $44,770 which is 18% less than the national average salary of $54,880.

TypeSouth DakotaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$21.53$26.39-18.42%
Average Annual Salary$44,770$54,880-18.42%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In South Dakota, 50% of Social Workers earn between $38,390 and $48,970 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Social Workers earn more than $60,510, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Social Workers earn under $30,910, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year170Under $30,910
15%2 – 4 years255$30,910 – $38,390
25%5 – 9 years425$38,390 – $43,800
25%10 – 14 years425$43,800 – $48,970
15%15 – 20 years255$43,800 – $60,510
10%20+ years170Above $60,510
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in South Dakota psychologists earn about $48,918 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $54,880.

Cost-of-living in South Dakota is 8% less than the national average, which means South Dakota residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Social Workers is $54,880.
  • Average South Dakota Social Workers salary is $44,770.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, South Dakota Social Workers earn an average salary of $48,918.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $44,770, South Dakota Social Workers tend to earn less than Forensic Psychologists ($91,660), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($91,540), Psychology Teachers ($72,830), School Psychologists ($68,950), Health Care Social Workers ($47,260), Substance Abuse Counselors ($45,410), and Marriage and Family Therapists ($45,020).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$91,660
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$91,540
Psychology Teachers$72,830
School Psychologists$68,950
Health Care Social Workers$47,260
Substance Abuse Counselors$45,410
Marriage and Family Therapists$45,020
Social Workers$44,770
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in South Dakota the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (1,880), Substance Abuse Counselors (1,600) and Health Care Social Workers (640).

The three professions in South Dakota needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Psychology Teachers (14.3%), Substance Abuse Counselors (13.5%) and Health Care Social Workers (10.3%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers1,7701,8806.2%180
Substance Abuse Counselors1,4101,60013.5%160
Health Care Social Workers58064010.3%60
Marriage and Family Therapists1401507.1%10
Forensic Psychologists1201308.3%10
Psychology Teachers708014.3%10
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by South Dakota Cities

The average salary for Social Workers in South Dakota is $44,770. The top cities that pay Social Workers the most are Sioux Falls ($45,500), East South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area ($45,320) and Rapid City ($44,420).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Social Workers the highest average annual salary are East South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area ($50,614), West South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area ($48,615) and Sioux Falls ($48,358).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Sioux Falls$45,500$48,358$2,858
East South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area$45,320$50,614$5,294
Rapid City$44,420$47,908$3,488
West South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area$43,530$48,615$5,085
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for South Dakota Social Workers

South Dakota Social Workers earn between $30,910 and $60,510 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 1,700 Social Workers employed in South Dakota which is about 0% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in South Dakota with an average annual wage of $91,660.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $30,910 a year in South Dakota

The most Social Workers work in the Sioux Falls area where 540 Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in South Dakota earn 48,918 per year, while the average across the United States earns $54,880.

By 2030, South Dakota will need 1,880 Social Workers. A total of 180 Social Workers will need to enter into the South Dakota work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

East South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,320
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,614
Hourly Wage: $21.79
Currently Employed: 370
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.54
East South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Rapid City

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,420
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $47,908
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 340
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.72
Rapid City Salary Report

Sioux Falls

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,500
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $48,358
Hourly Wage: $21.88
Currently Employed: 540
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.09
Sioux Falls Salary Report

West South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,530
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $48,615
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 440
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.54
West South Dakota Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data