Salary Report for Virginia Social Workers

  • The number of Social Workers currently employed in Virginia is 9,270.
  • Social Workers in Virginia earn an average of $58,100 per year or $27.93 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Social Workers who work in Virginia is 3%.
  • Virginia will need 9,860 new Social Workers by 2030 or 960 new psychologists per year.

Virginia Rankings

  • Virginia ranks #15 in the U.S. for Social Workers salary and #15 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Virginia ranks #11 in the U.S. for the total number of Social Workers employed.
  • Virginia ranks #11 in U.S. for the number of new Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Virginia ranks #20 in U.S. for the percentage of new Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Virginia to U.S.

Virginia Social Workers earn an average of $58,100 which is 5% more than the national average salary of $54,880.

TypeVirginiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$27.93$26.395.84%
Average Annual Salary$58,100$54,8805.87%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Virginia, 50% of Social Workers earn between $45,720 and $62,950 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Social Workers earn more than $80,570, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Social Workers earn under $37,300, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year927Under $37,300
15%2 – 4 years1,390$37,300 – $45,720
25%5 – 9 years2,318$45,720 – $49,860
25%10 – 14 years2,318$49,860 – $62,950
15%15 – 20 years1,390$49,860 – $80,570
10%20+ years927Above $80,570
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Virginia psychologists earn about $57,536 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $54,880.

Cost-of-living in Virginia is 1% higher than the national average, which means Virginia residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Social Workers is $54,880.
  • Average Virginia Social Workers salary is $58,100.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Virginia Social Workers earn an average salary of $57,536.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $58,100, Virginia Social Workers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($108,910), Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($108,700), Forensic Psychologists ($104,670), School Psychologists ($88,890), and Psychology Teachers ($83,580).

However, Social Workers tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($53,210), Marriage and Family Therapists ($53,550), and Health Care Social Workers ($57,420).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$108,910
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$108,700
Forensic Psychologists$104,670
School Psychologists$88,890
Psychology Teachers$83,580
Social Workers$58,100
Health Care Social Workers$57,420
Marriage and Family Therapists$53,550
Substance Abuse Counselors$53,210
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Virginia the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (16,930), Social Workers (9,860) and Health Care Social Workers (3,980).

The three professions in Virginia needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (19.5%), Psychology Teachers (14.2%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (13.9%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors14,17016,93019.5%1,700
Social Workers8,7809,86012.3%960
Health Care Social Workers3,5003,98013.7%390
Forensic Psychologists1,6401,6701.8%110
Psychology Teachers1,2001,37014.2%130
Marriage and Family Therapists72082013.9%80
Industrial Organizational Psychologists560490-12.5%30
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Virginia Cities

The average salary for Social Workers in Virginia is $58,100. The top cities that pay Social Workers the most are Winchester ($54,400), Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News ($54,170) and Charlottesville ($53,290).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Winchester ($57,952), Staunton-Waynesboro ($56,564) and Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News ($56,321).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Winchester$54,400$57,952$3,552
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News$54,170$56,321$2,151
Charlottesville$53,290$55,149$1,859
Richmond$52,250$54,746$2,496
Staunton-Waynesboro$50,800$56,564$5,764
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford$50,730$55,455$4,725
Northwest Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area$48,410$56,024$7,614
Harrisonburg$47,810$51,150$3,340
Southside Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area$45,940$53,165$7,225
Northeast Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area$45,000$52,077$7,077
Lynchburg$44,370$49,465$5,095
Roanoke$43,960$48,207$4,247
Southwest Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area$43,880$50,781$6,901
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Virginia Social Workers

Virginia Social Workers earn between $37,300 and $80,570 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 9,270 Social Workers employed in Virginia which is about 3% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Virginia with an average annual wage of $108,910.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $37,300 a year in Virginia

The most Social Workers work in the Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News area where 2,020 Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Virginia earn 57,536 per year, while the average across the United States earns $54,880.

By 2030, Virginia will need 9,860 Social Workers. A total of 960 Social Workers will need to enter into the Virginia work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford

Average Social Workers Salary: $50,730
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $55,455
Hourly Wage: $24.39
Currently Employed: 170
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.48
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford Salary Report

Charlottesville

Average Social Workers Salary: $53,290
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $55,149
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 300
Cost-of-Living Index: 96.63
Charlottesville Salary Report

Harrisonburg

Average Social Workers Salary: $47,810
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $51,150
Hourly Wage: $22.98
Currently Employed: 140
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.47
Harrisonburg Salary Report

Lynchburg

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,370
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $49,465
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 270
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.70
Lynchburg Salary Report

Northeast Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,000
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $52,077
Hourly Wage: $21.64
Currently Employed: 120
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.41
Northeast Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Northwest Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $48,410
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $56,024
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 220
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.41
Northwest Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Richmond

Average Social Workers Salary: $52,250
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $54,746
Hourly Wage: $25.12
Currently Employed: 1,480
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.44
Richmond Salary Report

Roanoke

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,960
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $48,207
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 330
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.19
Roanoke Salary Report

Southside Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,940
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $53,165
Hourly Wage: $22.09
Currently Employed: 290
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.41
Southside Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Southwest Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,880
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $50,781
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 420
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.41
Southwest Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Staunton-Waynesboro

Average Social Workers Salary: $50,800
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $56,564
Hourly Wage: $24.43
Currently Employed: 130
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.81
Staunton-Waynesboro Salary Report

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News

Average Social Workers Salary: $54,170
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $56,321
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 2,020
Cost-of-Living Index: 96.18
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News Salary Report

Winchester

Average Social Workers Salary: $54,400
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $57,952
Hourly Wage: $26.15
Currently Employed: 150
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.87
Winchester Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data