Salary Report for Massachusetts Substance Abuse Counselors

  • The number of Substance Abuse Counselors currently employed in Massachusetts is 17,020.
  • Substance Abuse Counselors in Massachusetts earn an average of $55,160 per year or $26.52 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Substance Abuse Counselors who work in Massachusetts is 5%.
  • Massachusetts will need 20,610 new Substance Abuse Counselors by 2030 or 2,050 new psychologists per year.

Massachusetts Rankings

  • Massachusetts ranks #19 in the U.S. for Substance Abuse Counselors salary and #6 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Massachusetts ranks #4 in the U.S. for the total number of Substance Abuse Counselors employed.
  • Massachusetts ranks #6 in U.S. for the number of new Substance Abuse Counselors needed by 2030.
  • Massachusetts ranks #46 in U.S. for the percentage of new Substance Abuse Counselors needed by 2030.

Compare Massachusetts to U.S.

Massachusetts Substance Abuse Counselors earn an average of $55,160 which is 3% more than the national average salary of $53,490.

TypeMassachusettsU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$26.52$25.723.11%
Average Annual Salary$55,160$53,4903.12%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Massachusetts, 50% of Substance Abuse Counselors earn between $39,000 and $63,340 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Substance Abuse Counselors earn more than $78,540, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Substance Abuse Counselors.

Approximately 10% of Substance Abuse Counselors earn under $37,070, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Substance Abuse Counselors.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year1,702Under $37,070
15%2 – 4 years2,553$37,070 – $39,000
25%5 – 9 years4,255$39,000 – $48,960
25%10 – 14 years4,255$48,960 – $63,340
15%15 – 20 years2,553$48,960 – $78,540
10%20+ years1,702Above $78,540
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Substance Abuse Counselors in Massachusetts psychologists earn about $51,340 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $53,490.

Cost-of-living in Massachusetts is 7% higher than the national average, which means Massachusetts residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Substance Abuse Counselors is $53,490.
  • Average Massachusetts Substance Abuse Counselors salary is $55,160.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Massachusetts Substance Abuse Counselors earn an average salary of $51,340.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $55,160, Massachusetts Substance Abuse Counselors tend to earn less than Forensic Psychologists ($100,070), Psychology Teachers ($96,650), School Psychologists ($92,730), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($92,110), Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($72,640), and Health Care Social Workers ($64,250).

However, Substance Abuse Counselors tend to earn more than Marriage and Family Therapists ($53,940), and Social Workers ($54,980).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$100,070
Psychology Teachers$96,650
School Psychologists$92,730
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$92,110
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$72,640
Health Care Social Workers$64,250
Substance Abuse Counselors$55,160
Social Workers$54,980
Marriage and Family Therapists$53,940
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Massachusetts the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (20,610), Health Care Social Workers (11,930) and Social Workers (10,210).

The three professions in Massachusetts needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (16.6%), Marriage and Family Therapists (14%) and Psychology Teachers (13.3%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors17,68020,61016.6%2,050
Health Care Social Workers10,92011,9309.2%1,140
Social Workers9,31010,2109.7%980
Forensic Psychologists1,6901,660-1.8%110
Psychology Teachers1,5801,79013.3%180
Marriage and Family Therapists1,0001,14014%110
Industrial Organizational Psychologists2402504.2%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Massachusetts Cities

The average salary for Substance Abuse Counselors in Massachusetts is $55,160. The top cities that pay Substance Abuse Counselors the most are Barnstable Town ($62,660), Massachusetts Nonmetropolitan Area ($57,690) and Leominster-Gardner ($57,170).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Substance Abuse Counselors the highest average annual salary are Barnstable Town ($57,640), Massachusetts Nonmetropolitan Area ($53,068) and Leominster-Gardner ($52,589).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Substance Abuse Counselors in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Substance Abuse Counselors salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Barnstable Town$62,660$57,640$-5,020
Massachusetts Nonmetropolitan Area$57,690$53,068$-4,622
Leominster-Gardner$57,170$52,589$-4,581
Boston-Cambridge-Nashua$55,570$51,118$-4,452
Worcester$54,500$50,133$-4,367
Springfield$53,760$49,453$-4,307
Pittsfield$52,260$48,073$-4,187
New Bedford$49,340$45,387$-3,953
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Massachusetts Substance Abuse Counselors

Massachusetts Substance Abuse Counselors earn between $37,070 and $78,540 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 17,020 Substance Abuse Counselors employed in Massachusetts which is about 5% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Massachusetts with an average annual wage of $100,070.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $37,070 a year in Massachusetts

The most Substance Abuse Counselors work in the Boston-Cambridge-Nashua area where 10,630 Substance Abuse Counselors are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Substance Abuse Counselors in Massachusetts earn 51,340 per year, while the average across the United States earns $53,490.

By 2030, Massachusetts will need 20,610 Substance Abuse Counselors. A total of 2,050 Substance Abuse Counselors will need to enter into the Massachusetts work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Barnstable Town

Average Substance Abuse Counselors Salary: $62,660
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $57,640
Hourly Wage: $30.13
Currently Employed: 380
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Barnstable Town Salary Report

Boston-Cambridge-Nashua

Average Substance Abuse Counselors Salary: $55,570
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $51,118
Hourly Wage: $27
Currently Employed: 10,630
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Boston-Cambridge-Nashua Salary Report

Leominster-Gardner

Average Substance Abuse Counselors Salary: $57,170
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $52,589
Hourly Wage: $27.49
Currently Employed: 390
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Leominster-Gardner Salary Report

Massachusetts Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Substance Abuse Counselors Salary: $57,690
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $53,068
Hourly Wage: $28
Currently Employed: 470
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Massachusetts Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

New Bedford

Average Substance Abuse Counselors Salary: $49,340
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $45,387
Hourly Wage: $23.72
Currently Employed: 680
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
New Bedford Salary Report

Pittsfield

Average Substance Abuse Counselors Salary: $52,260
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $48,073
Hourly Wage: $25
Currently Employed: 160
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Pittsfield Salary Report

Springfield

Average Substance Abuse Counselors Salary: $53,760
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $49,453
Hourly Wage: $25.85
Currently Employed: 2,220
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Springfield Salary Report

Worcester

Average Substance Abuse Counselors Salary: $54,500
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $50,133
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 2,030
Cost-of-Living Index: 108.71
Worcester Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Substance Abuse Counselors: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data